Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Acer platanoides

Scientific name: Acer platanoides

Family: SAPINDACEAE

Common names: “Norway maple” “plane leaved maple”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 3-7

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for acer platanoides

Plant Size: H 60-80′ W 50′ , vigorous

Leaf and Stem shape: Large 5-lobed dark green opposite leaves, turning bright yellow, orange or red in autumnImage result for acer platanoides

Flower: Upright corymbs of scented yellow flowers in conspicuous clusters on bare branches followed by winged samaras

Pruning: Do any pruning in July after the sap runs

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Architectural, species tree, parks and estates

Propagate: By seed or grafting

Pests & Disease: None if grown well

Comments: Dense canopy can be difficult to work under

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: A. p. ‘Crimson King’ & ‘Prigo’

Image result for acer platanoides

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s