Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Acer palmatum

Scientific name: Acer palmatum

Family: SAPINDACEAE

Common names: “Japanese maple”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-8

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, slightly acidic

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for acer palmatum

Plant Size: H 20′ W 10′ , very slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: 5-9 lobed palmate leaves

Flower: Purple red flowers followed by winged samaras Image result for acer palmatum

Pruning: Minimal, cut out DDD’s, any larger cuts are best done in July-August

Maintenance: Low, self seeds about, dieback can be “thumb pruned”

Landscape use: Japanese garden, city courtyard, focal point

Propagate: By seed and grafting

Pests & Disease: Some varieties get a lot of dieback, also leaf scorch in too much sun without enough moisture

Comments: Nice branch structures, there are many different named forms, grafted trees tend to be smaller, less hardy, more interesting and expensive, seedlings are variable and take a very long time to grow

Cultivars: A. p. f. atropurpurea – has purple leaves

A. p. var. dissectum – bright orange deeply cut leaves

Image result for acer palmatum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s