Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Perennial

Galium odoratum

Scientific name: Galium odoratum

Synonym: Asperula odorata

Family: RUBIACEAE

Common names: “Sweet woodruff” “hay plant” “kiss-me-quick” “mugwet” “rockweed

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture: Prefers even moisture, less vigorous when dry

Aesthetic:

Image result for galium odoratum

Plant Size: H 6-12″ W rhizomes spread indefinitely

Leaf and Stem shape: Wide mat of erect stems bearing whorls of bright green, lance-shaped leaves, hay-scented when dry

Flower: Terminal clusters of small white, starry flowers from late springImage result for galium odoratum

Maintenance: High, requires cutting back to remove old foliage, self seeds

Landscape use: Flower borders, shrub and tree underplantings, woodland gardens, groundcover

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer and rabbit resistant

Comments: The only place this should be planted is in dry shade, otherwise it will be highly invasive and grow over everything else, can be quite attractive

Image result for galium odoratum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s