Deer Resistant Plants! · Fern · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial · Vancouver Island Native

Blechnum spicant

Scientific name: Blechnum spicant

Family: BLECHNACEAE

Common names: “Deer fern”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial fern

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Prefers shade, can handle sun with good moisture but looks bad

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Clay – sand, prefers high organic matter

Moisture: Moist – wet, tolerant of summer drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for blechnum spicant

Plant Size: 2′ H & WImage result for blechnum spicant

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy green leaves laying flat are sterile, upright thin leaves fertile

Maintenance: Low, only grooming, can cut all the leaves off but it is best to just remove old leaves as they grow

Landscape use: Underplanting of trees, fernery, native garden

Propagate: By spores

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer and rabbit resistance

Comments: Native to the Northwest

Image result for blechnum spicant

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s