Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Berberis verruculosa

Scientific name: Berberis verruculosa

Family: BERBERIDACEAE

Common names: “Warty barberry”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any – average

Moisture: Moist well drained, anything that isn’t waterlogged, handles drought once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for berberis verruculosa

Plant Size: H 4-6′ W 5-6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Small oval leaves, dark shiny green above, white beneath, densely packed on arching branches

Flower: Solitary yellow flowers followed by blue-black berriesImage result for berberis verruculosa

Pruning: Prune to shape and cut out older stems, can be sheared back

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Barrier plant, hedge, screen, informal, coastal cottage

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer might be discouraged to dig in

Comments: Good for creating privacy and dissuading people from trespassing, ~AGM winner

Image result for berberis verruculosa

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s