Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Berberis thunbergii

Scientific name: Berberis thunbergii

Family: BERBERIDACEAE

Common names: “Japanese barberry”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any but waterlogged

Moisture: Average well drained – drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for berberis thunbergii

Plant Size: 3-5′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: obovate leaves turning red and orange in autumn

Flower: Yellow solitary flowers flushed red on sepals followed by glossy bright scarlet Image result for berberis thunbergiiberries

Pruning: Prune out older stems to base to maintain natural form

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Hedging and screens, banks and slopes, coastal cottage

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can be attacked by a fungus

Comments: Once banned in Canada because it was thought to be an alternate host to wheat rust, but now legal to grow as it was discovered only certain berberis species support the pest, has prickly spines which are painful

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: B. t. f. atropurpurea ‘Concorde’ & ‘Harlequin’

Image result for berberis thunbergii

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s