Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Anemone x hybrida

Scientific name: Anemone hybrida

Synonym: Anemone japonica , Anemone × elegans

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “Japanese anemone”

Plant Type: Deciduous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered, prefer a cool root run

Soil: Moderately fertile

Moisture: Prefers even moisture, must be well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for anemone x hybrida

Plant Size: H 2-5′ W 2-4′

Leaf and Stem shape:  Mid-green leaves with three oval leafletsImage result for anemone x hybrida

Flower: Long season in flower and long lasting semi-double, pale pink – white flowers

Maintenance: Leaves blacken in fall, cut back and apply compost mulch in the fall, prefers to be transplanted in the spring

Landscape use: Cottage garden, informal planting, not recommended for tidy beds, containers, cut flowers

Propagate: By division and root cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can get powdery mildew

*Deer and Rabbit resistant

Comments: Can be an aggressive spreader, difficult to remove

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: A. h. ‘Königin Charlotte’

Image result for anemone x hybrida

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s