Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Platanus x hispanica

Scientific name: Platanus hispanica

Synonym: Platanus × acerifolia , Platanus × hybrida

Family: PLATANACEAE

Common names: “London planetree” “Sycamore”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average – fertile deep, tolerates street conditions

Moisture: Well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for platanus hispanica

Plant Size: H 40-100′ W 30-70′

Leaf and Stem shape: Beautiful flaking grey and cream bark, and maple-like, palmately lobed leaves

Flower: Inconspicuous flowers are followed by clustered, burr-like fruitsImage result for platanus hispanica

Pruning: Avoid using heading back cuts, only thinning out 25% of smaller branches, reduces sail of the tree

Maintenance: High, constant cleanup of fallen debris

Landscape use: City & courtyard gardens, roadside plantings, coastal

Propagate: By cuttings and suckers

Pests & Disease: Can get anthracnose and root rot if too wet

Comments: “Unless you are working on an estate or in a park, you will never plant this” “there is never a time of the year when these are not dropping something” ~AGM winner, widely planted in London, roots can heave up sidewalks and drains

Image result for platanus hispanica

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s