Deer Resistant Plants! · Grass · Perennial

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea ‘Variegata’

Scientific name: Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea ‘Variegata’

Synonym: Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea ‘Variegata’ , Molinia caerulea ‘Variegata’

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “Variegated purple moor grass”

Plant Type: Deciduous perennial grass

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – part shade, prefers less hot sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Rich acidic soil

Moisture: Evenly moist, handles damp sites with good drainage

Aesthetic:

Image result for molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea variegata

Plant Size: H 12-24″ W 18-24″

Leaf and Stem shape: Tufted in habit, with flat, linear leaves and erect stems

Flower: Open flowering panicles in summerImage result for molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea variegata

Maintenance: Low, only cut down when it begins to look wretched, remove dead foliage and flowers in early spring

Landscape use: Erosion control, front garden, rain garden, architectural

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease:Rabbits may nibble, occationally may get rust

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner

Image result for molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s