Perennial

Dahlia spp. & cvs.

Scientific name: Dahlia spp. & cvs.

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Dahlia”

Plant Type: Herbaceous tuberous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus rich soil

Moisture: Moist-average well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for dahlia

Plant Size: 3-4′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnately divided leaves

Flower: Intense sometimes double flowerheads with flat or slightly incurved florets in a wide variety of shapes and colours, everything except blueImage result for dahlia

Maintenance: High, most require a protective mulch and staking (stake when planting as not to spear the tubers), for best results you have to dig up the tubers in the fall just after the frost kills the foliage, and overwinter them in a dry location, heavy feeders, benefits from regular fertilization

Landscape use: Cut flowers, flower borders, patio & container plants, bedding plant

Propagate: By cuttings and division, ensure tuber has a viable bud

Pests & Disease:Beetles, borers, red spiders, thrips, earwigs, cutworms, slugs, leaf miner, white fly

*Sometimes deer resistant

Comments: Very beautiful showy flowers but unfortunately most of the cultivars are scentless

Cultivars: There are thousands of different kinds.

Image result for dahlia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s