Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Colchicum autumnale

Scientific name: Colchicum autumnale

Synonym: Colchicum autumnale var. minor hort. , Colchicum autumnale ‘Wild Form’ , Colchicum haynaldii , Colchicum pannonicum

Family: COLCHICACEAE

Common names: “Naked ladies” “Autumn-flowering crocus” “meadow saffron”

Plant Type: Cormous herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun best, can take part shade but with fewer flowers

Exposure: Sheltered from overhead watering and strong winds

Soil: Fertile humus rich

Moisture: Well drained – summer drought, intolerant of too much wet

Aesthetic:

Image result for colchicum autumnale

Plant Size: 5″-12″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Erect, strap-shaped leaves

Flower: 6 crocus-like lavender-pink flowers in autumnImage result for colchicum autumnale

Maintenance: Best time to divide is in spring, usually every 6 years or if there are fewer flowers than usual, plant at 3.5-4″ depth and 6-8″ apart

Landscape use: Flower borders, wildflower meadow,

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Can be damaged by slugs

*Deer resistant, but squirrels might eat them

Comments: They multiply and spread, can naturalize in a lawn if allowed to, all parts toxic

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: C. a. ‘Nancy Lindsay’

Image result for colchicum autumnale

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s