Conifer · Drought Resistance · Tree

Cedrus atlantica (Glauca Group) ‘Glauca Pendula’

Scientific name: Cedrus atlantica (Glauca Group) ‘Glauca Pendula’

Synonym: Cedrus libani subsp. atlantica ‘Glauca Pendula’

Family: PINACEAE

Common names: “Weeping blue Atlas cedar”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered from strong winds

Soil: Deep soil best

Moisture: Average well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for cedrus atlantica glauca pendula

Plant Size: H as tall as staked, or 12-24′ W up to 42′ but generally 5-8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Glaucous, blue-green foliage on dense branches that hang vertically

Flower: Ovoid cones break up to release the seeds while still attached to the treeImage result for cedrus atlantica glauca pendula

Pruning: Minimal, no pruning required usually but if training or shaping make any cuts in April or August

Maintenance: Low, strong staking for height

Landscape use: Architectural, container plant, weeping over walls and rocks, screens

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Superb small weeping tree adds a dramatic touch

Image result for cedrus atlantica glauca pendula

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s