Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Buxus sempervirens

Scientific name: Buxus sempervirens

Family: BUXACEAE

Common names: “Common boxwood” “English boxwood”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub or small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – shade, best with morning sun and dappled shade,

Exposure: Shelter from strong winds, enjoys a cold root run, tolerates seaside

Soil: Slightly acidic loamy soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained, can be drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for buxus sempervirens

Plant Size: H 15-20′ W 5-15′ , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Compact, with small, glossy oval or oblong leaves

Flower:  Small, yellowish flowers in the leaf axilsImage result for buxus sempervirens

Pruning: Lots, in a formal garden they need a trim 4 times a year, never trim when wet

Maintenance: Medium/high, when planting a new hedge, its always good to plant a few extra plants elsewhere in the garden to replace any that might fail, plant very close together

Landscape use: Parterre, knot gardens, seaside, hedging, topiary, foundation planting

Propagate: By cuttings and seed

Pests & Disease: Boxwood blight! also can get fungal problems,boxwood leafminer and boxwood psyllid can overwinter on the shrub and attack new growth, always sterilize tools before and after cutting boxwoods, some cvs turn bronze in the winter – natural and not a disease

*Deer and Rabbit resistant

Comments: You have to choose the right species depending on the desired size, because of the blight and boxwood’s susceptibility they are not recommended for new plantings, choose alternatives, if replacing a shrub in an existing planting ensure the new specimen is of clean stock and isolate for a month if possible before planting

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: B. s. ‘Elligantissima’ , B. s. ‘Latifolia Maculata’ , B. s. ‘Faulkner’

Image result for buxus sempervirens

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s