Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Acer rubrum

Scientific name: Acer rubrum

Family: SAPINACEAE

Common names: “Swamp maple” “red maple” “scarlet maple” “Canadian maple”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from strong winds

Soil: Prefers slightly acidic, average soil, tolerates a wide range

Moisture: Moist – wet

Aesthetic:

Image result for acer rubrum

Plant Size: H 40-70′ W 30-50′ , fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green leaves with whitish undersides turning deep red in autumn

Flower: Tiny red flowers are borne in erect clusters in springImage result for acer rubrum

Pruning: Minimal, only remove DDD’s, can be spoiled by a hard pruning, live cuts best done in late summer

Maintenance: Low, leaf raking?

Landscape use: Architectural, parks and estates, rain gardens

Propagate: By seed and grafting

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Native to North America,

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: A. r. ‘Franksred’ &  A. r. ‘October Glory’

other: A. r. ‘Scanlon’ – most suitable for garden use at H 50′ W 20′, broadly columnar

Image result for acer rubrum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s