Conifer · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Microbiota decussata

Scientific name: Microbiota decussata

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Common names: “Siberian carpet cypress” “Russian arbor-vitae”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-7

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile soil

Moisture: Moist – average well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for microbiota decussata

Plant Size: H 1.5-3′ W 7-10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Wide, dense mat of small scale-like leaves turning bronze-purple in winter

Flower: Inconspicuous flowers followed by brown-yellow tiny conesImage result for microbiota decussata

Pruning: Little / no pruning required

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Banks and slopes, groundcover, rock gardens

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: ~AGM winner, harder to find than it was a few years ago, monoecious plant, has seperate male and female flowers on the same plant

Image result for microbiota decussata

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s