Juniperus squamata ‘Blue Star’

Scientific name: Juniperus squamata ‘Blue Star’

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Common names: “Blue star juniper” “flaky juniper”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – minor shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Sandy – average, not fussy

Moisture: Well drained – average – handles drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for juniperus squamata blue star

Plant Size: H 20″ W 36″

Leaf and Stem shape: Bright blue grey sharply pointed awl-shaped leaves

Flower: Small globose fruitsImage result for juniperus squamata blue star

Pruning: Little – no pruning required, can be sheared to shape but don’t cut into old wood, always leave at least 1″ of greenery

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Rock garden, city courtyard, informal planting

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Affected by phytopthora root rot in too much moisture

Comments: ~AGM winner, foliage may cause skin irritation, bluer colour in winter

Image result for juniperus squamata blue star

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s