Conifer · Drought Resistance · Edible · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub · Tree

Juniperus scopulorum cvs.

Scientific name: Juniperus scopulorum cvs.

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Common names: “Rocky mountain juniper”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer tree or shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-7

Light: Full sun – minor shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Sandy – average, not fussy

Moisture: Well drained – average – handles drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for juniperus scopulorum

Plant Size: H 30-50′ W 12-20′ , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Yellow – grey – green sharply pointed scale like foliage

Flower: Inconspicuous flowers produce small round blue-black fleshy conesImage result for juniperus scopulorum

Pruning: Little – no pruning required, can be sheared to shape but never cut into old wood, always leave at least 1″ of good greenery

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Architectural, native conservation area

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Native to western North America, foliage may cause skin irritation, berries used in medicinal and culinary concoctions

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: J. s. ‘Blue Arrow’

Image result for juniperus scopulorum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s