Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Juniperus horizontalis cvs.

Scientific name: Juniperus horizontalis cvs.

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Common names: “Creeping juniper”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Full sun – minor shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Sandy – average soil, not fussy

Moisture: Moist well drained – drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for juniperus horizontalis

Plant Size: H 12-20′ W ∞

Leaf and Stem shape: Mat of aromatic, scale-like  awl-shaped leaves, needle like when juvenile becoming scale like when mature

Flower: Small globose fleshy conesImage result for juniperus horizontalis

Pruning: Little – none, can be sheared back but never cut into old wood and always leave at least 1″ of good greenery

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Banks and slopes, coastal cottage, informal

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Prone to phytophthora root rot in damp conditions, may be affected by spidermites indoors

*Deer resistant

Comments: “Basic and boring plant” , can be useful in tough sunny dry locations, prominent gland on the  back of leaves makes it easier to ID

Image result for juniperus horizontalis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s