Conifer · Shrub

Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Nana Gracilis’

Scientific name: Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Nana Gracilis’

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Common names: “Dwarf Hinoki cypress”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – semi shade

Exposure: Sheltered from strong wind

Soil: Rich humus, acidic – neutral

Moisture: Well drained, average – moist, no drought!

Aesthetic:

Image result for chamaecyparis obtusa nana gracilis

Plant Size: H -10′ W , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Branched sprays of glossy dark-green small scale-like leaves

Flower: Small globose round male and female conesImage result for chamaecyparis obtusa nana gracilis

Pruning: Can be trimmed to shape twice a year in March & August, only cut into green new growth and always leave at least 1″ of good greenery, use invisible pruning

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: containers, rock garden, informal

Propagate: By grafting and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: ~AGM winner , foliage may cause skin irritation

Image result for chamaecyparis obtusa nana gracilis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s