Conifer · Shrub

Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Filicoides’

Scientific name: Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Filicoides’

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Common names: “Fernspray cypress”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – semi shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rich humus

Moisture: Well drained, average – moist, no drought!

Aesthetic:

Image result for chamaecyparis obtusa 'filicoides'

Plant Size: H 15′ W 6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching to horizontal, frond-like branches bear sprays of green and golden-yellow foliage

Flower: small, globose conesImage result for chamaecyparis obtusa 'filicoides'

Pruning: Can be pruned to 2.5′ H, trim to shape twice a year in March and August, never cut into old wood, always leave at least 1″ of good greenery

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: City garden, rock garden, informal

Propagate: By grafting and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Open and irregular form

Image result for chamaecyparis obtusa 'filicoides'

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s