Solanum laciniatum

Scientific name: Solanum laciniatum

Synonym: Solanum aviculare auct.

Family: SOLANACEAE

Common names: “Kangaroo apple” “Poroporo”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub, usually winter killed in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 10-11

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – sandy loam alkaline – neutral

Moisture: Moist well drained – average

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6′ W 5′ , short lived

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple lance-shaped or pinnately lobed leaves

Flower: Light purplish-blue flowers with broadly triangular petals, followed by egg-shaped light orange fruits

Maintenance: Low, can be staked up, cut back any winter killed stems in Spring, self sows

Landscape use: Container plant, sub-tropical garden

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Might get spidermites indoors

Comments: Fruits are edible but may require some cooking first, native to Australia and New Zealand

Advertisement

One thought on “Solanum laciniatum

  1. fruits require *ripening*, not cooking, otherwise poisonous. similar to tree tomato, more cold tolerant and hardy, but smaller, shorter lived, and uh poisonous when green, like rather a lot of Solanums. good rootstock for tomato or eggplant especially on poorer soil

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s