Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Vine

Solanum crispum ‘Glasnevin’

Scientific name: Solanum crispum ‘Glasnevin’

Synonym: Solanum crispum ‘Autumnale’

Family: SOLANACEAE

Common names: “Chilean potato vine” “potato tree”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen vine

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile ground alkaline-neutral with less clay

Moisture: Average – less, handles some drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 10-20′ fast growing vine or pruned as a shrub

Leaf and Stem shape: Climbing stems with finely-pointed, ovate leaves

Flower: Fragrant violet-blue flowers in large open clusters from June – frost

Pruning: Prune hard to 3 or 4 buds from framewrok around Jan 1st

Maintenance: Low, can stake or grow up against a tree or sturdy shrub,

Landscape use: Flower borders, wallside garden, informal cottage

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy but may have problems if grown in stressful conditions

*Deer resistant?

Comments: ~AGM winner, all parts toxic cause severe discomfort

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s