Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Herb Garden · Mediterranean · Shrub

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Scientific name: Santolina chamaecyparissus

Synonym: Chamaecyparissus africanus , Santolina incana

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Lavender cotton” “cotton lavender”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Poor – moderately fertile soils with less clay

Moisture: Well drained with summer drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 20-30″ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow, silvery-woolly, much dissected arommatic leaves

Flower: Long-stalked, button-like bright yellow flowerheads

Pruning: Annual shearing to maintain form in Feb/March, only cut into new growth leaving 1″ of green

Maintenance: Low, cut off spent flowers in Fall and cut back in early Spring

Landscape use: Mediterranean garden, low hedging, gravel garden, container

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Native to the Mediterranean, may be a fire hazard if planted near flammable materials, the aromatic leaves can be used as a flavouring for broths, sauces and grain dishes

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: S. c. ‘Nana’ – dwarf version

S. rosmarinifolia – has green leaves

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s