Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Rudbeckia fulgida subsp.

Scientific name: Rudbeckia fulgida subsp.

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Black-eyed Susan” “glowing coneflower”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average, enjoys clay and organic matter, prefers moisture retentive soils

Moisture: Average moisture, doesn’t handle drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′ W 18″ , slow to spread

Leaf and Stem shape: Branching stems with hairy leaves

Flower: Deep-brown centres and warm-golden ray florets in mid to late summer and early autumn

Maintenance: Low, no staking, just deadhead when finished, divide in Spring is best but can be done in Fall

Landscape use: Wild flower, cut flowers, prairie planting

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Pest resistant

*Deer resistant

Comments: Excellent easy care prairie plant with a long season in flower

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: R. f. var. deamii R. f. var.sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’

other: R. hirta – Biennial or short lived perennial, often grown as an annual

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s