Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Rosa x odorata ‘Mutabilis’

Scientific name: Rosa odorata ‘Mutabilis’

Synonym: Rosa chinensis ‘Mutabilis’ , Rosa ‘Mutabilis’ , Rosa ‘Tipo Ideale’

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “China rose” “tea rose”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun best, can take part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus rich soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for rosa x odorata 'mutabilis'

Plant Size: H 3-6′ W 2-5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Open, lax growth, with purplish young foliage and almost thornless stems

Flower: Single flowers open buff-yellow, ageing to pink and crimsonImage result for rosa x odorata 'mutabilis'

Pruning: No hard pruning required, take out 1 or 2 of the older stems in winter, can do a second pruning in spring

Maintenance: Medium, deadhead for extended period in bloom, stop in late august

Landscape use: Flower beds and borders, cut flowers, hedging and screens

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: More disease resistant than most roses

Comments: ~AGM winner , old garden rose species, “the only rose you need”

Image result for rosa x odorata 'mutabilis'

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s