Drought Resistance · Edible · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Rosa rugosa

Scientific name: Rosa rugosa

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Japanese rose” “wrinkled rose” “Ramanas rose”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 2-9

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, handles seaside

Soil: Any, tolerates clay

Moisture: Moist well drained – drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for rosa rugosa

Plant Size: 4-6′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Very prickly stems bearing handesome, glossy mid-green wrinkled leaves turning yellow in autumn

Flower: Highly fragrant, semi-double flowers, blooms from summer to autumn, occasionally followed by red hipsImage result for rosa rugosa

Pruning: Remove older stems and gently tip back heads

Maintenance: Low, can be left for long periods of time, can be deadheaded or left for better rosehip formation

Landscape use: Flower borders, hedging, coastal cottage, wildlife garden

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Black spot, powdery mildew and aphids, more resistant than most roses

Comments: Most prickly species rose, edible rosehips are a good source of vitamin C

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: R. ‘Blanche Double de Coubert’ , R. ‘Roseraie de l’Hay’ , R. ‘Schneezwerg’ , R. ‘Scabrosa’ , R. ‘Fru Dagmar Hastrup’

Image result for rosa rugosa

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s