Attracts Hummingbirds! · Shrub · Sub-Shrub

Phygelius cvs & spp.

Scientific name: Phygelius cvs & spp.


Common names: “Cape fuchsia”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen shrub or sub-shrub


Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun is best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile with good mulch

Moisture: Moist well drained – average moisture


Plant Size: 3-4′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple, ovate leaves arranged in alternating opposite pairs

Flower: Large panicles of tubular flowers in summer and autumn

Pruning: Can be pruned hard down to 2-1″ in the Spring, also cut back to reduce height in the Fall to prevent wind damage

Maintenance: Low, deadhead to first pair of good buds for a second flush, mulch often

Landscape use: Banks and slopes, wall side border, flower bed, wildlife garden

Propagate: By division, layering and suckers

Pests & Disease: Deer will eat

♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: ID with characteristic alternating opposite leave pattern, some cultivars are reportedly less hardy than others

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: P. rectus ‘African Queen’ , ‘Devil’s Tears’ & ‘Salmon Leap’

P. aequalis ‘Yellow Trumpet’ -more hardy , & ‘Trewidden Pink’


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s