Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Mediterranean · Perennial · Sub-Shrub

Phlomis russeliana

Scientific name: Phlomis russeliana

Synonym: Phlomis samia Boiss. , Phlomis viscosa misapplied

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Sticky Jerusalem sage” “Turkish sage”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial or sub-shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – poor rocky soil

Moisture: Well drained average – dry, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4′ W 3-7′

Leaf and Stem shape: Large, ovate, felty rough-textured grey-green leaves

Flower: Stout stems bear whorls of hooded, soft yellow flowers

Maintenance: Low, Cut back flowered heads, can cut out any weak growth in spring to keep plant dense, does not require dividing often, may self sow

Landscape use: Flower beds, cottage garden, Mediterranean climate

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer proof

Comments: ~AGM winner , native to South East Asia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s