Annual · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Petunia x hybrida

Scientific name: Petunia hybrida

Synonym: Petunia multiflora & Petunia atkinsiana


Common names: “Petunia”

Plant Type:Tender perennial grown as an annual


Zone: 10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, handles heat seaside

Soil: Average, tolerates poor soils

Moisture: Average, handles some drought, avoid overhead watering


Plant Size: H 18″ W 6″-5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple leaves

Flower: Large, solitary, trumpet-shaped flowers in the upper leaf axils from late spring to autumn

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Bedding plant, hanging baskets, flower borders, edging

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Slugs and snails may be an issue

Comments: Nice and easy tough annual for instant show


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s