Attracts Hummingbirds! · Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Sub-Shrub

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Scientific name: Perovskia atriplicifolia

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Russian sage”

Plant Type: Deciduous sub-shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average fertility- poor, doesn’t like clay

Moisture: Moist well drained – dry , drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for perovskia atriplicifolia

Plant Size: H 3-4′ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Upright white stems bearing finely divided grey-green aromatic leaves

Flower: Long terminal panicles of tiny blue flowers in late summer and early autumnImage result for perovskia atriplicifolia

Pruning: Never cut it down right to the ground, leave some very clear buds and 1″ of good green

Maintenance: Low, cut back flowered spikes in Spring or Fall

Landscape use: Flower beds, coastal cottage, informal garden

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant ♥ Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies

Comments: Beautiful architectural structured easy care plant, can be used for making sage smudging sticks

Cultivars: P. a. ‘Blue Spire’ – ~AGM winner

P. a. ‘Little Spire’ – dwarf form, Perennial Plant of the Year award in 1995

Image result for perovskia atriplicifolia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s