Annual · Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Impatiens walleriana

Scientific name: Impatiens walleriana

Family: BALSAMINACEAE

Common names: “Busy Lizzie” “Patience plant”

Plant Type: Non-hardy perennial grown as annual

Conditions:

Zone: 10-11

Light: Semi shade – deeper shade

Exposure: Shelter from wind

Soil: Any humus rich

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 8-24″H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple, elliptic toothed leaves on brittle stems

Flower: Solitary or clustered, spurred, 5-petalled flowers in shades of purple, mauve, pink, red, and orange, sometimes picotee or bicoloured

Maintenance: Low, can be dug up before frost and overwintered indoors or grown as an annual

Landscape use: Flower beds, hanging baskets, containers, houseplant

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Mildew fungus is killing Impatiens in BC since 2013, ‘New Guinea’ hybrids are resistant!

*Deer resistant

Comments: Now almost all available impatiens are New Guinea hybrids, which produce a larger more sturdy plant but are more difficult to grow and prefer more sun, keep away from foot traffic

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s