Beneficial Insects! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Herb Garden · Perennial

Foeniculum vulgare ‘purpureum’

Scientific name: Foeniculum vulgare ‘Purpureum’

Family: APIACEAE

Common names: “Bronze fennel” “purple leaf fennel”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Rich or poor rocky soils

Moisture: Moist well drained – drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-8′ W 5′

Leaf and Stem shape: finely divided foliage which is purple when young, later grey-green

Flower: flat heads of tiny yellow flowers appear in summer

Maintenance: Zero – low, just cut it back anytime if it gets to big, tends to self sow about

Landscape use: Herb garden, mixed border, gravel garden, companion planting

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Tends to be a magnet for aphids, ants and ladybugs

*Attracts beneficial insects and provides a place for swallowtail butterflies to lay their eggs

Comments: Will grow just about anywhere and can be quite weedy, deep taproots difficult to remove completely and usually return, edible leaves and flower parts and seeds

IMG_0467

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s