Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Perennial · Succulent

Echeveria x imbricata

Scientific name: Echeveria imbricata

Family: CRASSULACEAE

Common names: “Hens and chicks”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 9a

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile – poor

Moisture: Well drained – dry, keep out of winter rain

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4-8″ W 9″

Leaf and Stem shape: Rosettes of whitish-green leaves

Flower: Racemes of lantern-shaped shrimp-pink flowers, tipped with orange, in late winter and spring

Maintenance: Low, bring indoors for winter unless in very sheltered location

Landscape use: Groundcover, rock garden, containers

Propagate: By seed, rosette & leaf cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can get scale insects indoors, if in cold wet fungal rot

Comments: Native to Texas and Mexico

Cultivars: ~AGM winners:

Echevaria runyonii ‘Topsy Turvy’ ,  E. bombycina,  E. elegans E. setosa E. agavoides E. ‘Perle von Nürnberg’ , E. derenbergii

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s