Perennial · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Cirsium arvense

Scientific name: Cirsium arvense

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Canada thistle”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial invasive weed

Conditions:

Zone: All

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Any, dry rocky gravel

Moisture: Moist well drained – dry

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-5′ W 3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Erect green stems with spiny toothed leaves

Flower: Numerous small purple flowers in clusters, bearing feathery seeds carried by the wind

Root: Prolific deep white rhizomatious roots

Landscape use: Attracts birds, food for wildlife, grows in recently disturbed sites, generally indicates dry rocky conditions

Propagate: By seed and root

Comments: Terrible weed, don’t shop at a nursery if you see this weed going to seed on the premises, ironically it is not native to Canada, but is introduced from Eurasia, invasive species

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s