Annual · Beneficial Insects! · Perennial

Begonia x tuberhybrida

Scientific name: Begonia tuberhybrida

Family: BEGONIACEAE

Common names: “Tuberous begonia”

Plant Type: Non-hardy perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 9-11

Light: Semi shade – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich fertile soil

Moisture: Well drained average moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 1-1.5′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy patterned leaves

Flower: Showy cymes of 1 larger male flower and 2 smaller female flowers which should be removed

Maintenance: Medium – low, self-deadheading plant, can be cut back anywhere, can dig up tubers and overwinter indoors stored in vermiculite, replant tubers slightly tilted so water doesn’t pool, enjoys a fish fertilizer boost every 2 weeks during growing season

Landscape use: Flower beds, cottage gardens, containers and baskets

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Powdery mildew, and weevil larvae who leave a rust coloured sawdust looking sign, which should be cut out of the tuber

*Attracts beneficial insects

Comments: Very showy colourful flowers and interesting shaped leaves, adds instant show

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s