Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Grass · Perennial

Anemanthele lessoniana

Scientific name: Anemanthele lessoniana

Synonym: Stipa arundinacea

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “Pheasant’s tail grass” “New Zealand wind grass”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any moderately fertile, tolerates clay

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

New Zealand wind grass

Plant Size: H 3′ W 3-4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow arching leaves, becoming tinged with red or orange in summer – autumn and the bright colours hold through winterImage result for anemanthele lessoniana

Flower: Airy arching sprays of feathery red-brown flowers in late summer

Maintenance: Low, don’t cut back! groom out brown leaves with a hard rake, seeds about a little, will handle being cut back but generally not done

Landscape use: Mixed border, garden edging, gravel garden, prairie planting

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Rust

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, gorgeous low maintenance clump forming grass

Image result for anemanthele lessoniana

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s