Drought Resistance · Mediterranean · Sub-Shrub · Succulent

Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkop’

Scientific name: Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkop’

Family: CRASSULACEAE

Common names: “Tree aeonium” “Tree houseleek” “Irish rose”

Plant Type: Evergreen sub-shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 10 – Sub-tropical

Light: Full sun in Victoria

Exposure: Sheltered from cold, overwinter indoors

Soil: Sandy loam or perlite sandy potting mix, moderately fertile

Moisture: Well drained – dry, enjoys lots of water in the spring and summer but not during winter dormancy

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 6′ H & W at maturity in native climate, usually small houseplants around 1-2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Rosettes of fleshy deep red-purple-black leaves

Flower: Conical panicles of small yellow flowers in late spring

Pruning: Will break from dormant buds if cut back, prune to reduce size if necessary

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Containers, Mediterranean climate, sub-tropical garden

Propagate: By seed and rosette cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can get aphids and mealybugs

Comments: Native to the cannery islands, this unique succulent adds a tropical touch in the summer, remember to bring it in for the winter

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s