Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Aegopodium podagraria ‘Variegatum’

Scientific name: Aegopodium podagraria ‘Variegatum’

Family: APIACEAE

Common names: “Goutweed” “Bishops weed”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial , weedy

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Deep shade – full sun, best in more shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture: Average , handles drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 10-24″ W ∞

Leaf and Stem shape: Extensive mat of white-margined leaves

Flower: Rather insignificant white flowers in early summer

Maintenance: Low-high, if attempting to remove this every piece must be taken away or it will return, keep in a pot or contained bed if necessary

Landscape use: Banks and slopes, groundcover, container

Propagate: By rhizomes and seed

Pests & Disease: Leaf blight but not in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Don’t plant this, invasive rhizomes will quickly spread unless contained, common name suggests it may have been used for medicine

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s