Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Leucanthemum x superbum

Scientific name: Leucanthemum superbum

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Shasta daisy”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – not too rich

Moisture: Average – well drained, can take a lot of drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′ W 2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow dark green oblong leaves

Flower: Large daisy-like flowers with white rays and yellow disc centre

Maintenance: Usually need dividing every 3-5 years, easy care, can cut out spent flowers but don’t cut into green basal growth, good to cut it low in early spring too, Chelsea chop, usually require staking

Landscape use: Classic border plant, coastal cottage, city courtyard, informal garden

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer proof???

Comments: Straight species seems to be stronger than cultivars but can be hard to find in nurseries, there are always new cultivars coming out

Cultivars: L. x s. ‘T.E. Killin’ ~AGM winner

L. x s. ‘Becky’ – 3’H, thick durable stems less likely to need staking

L. x s. ‘Alaska’ – 2’H, rigid stems seldom require staking

L. x s. ‘Aglaia’ – frilly double flower

L. x s. ‘Sunny Side Up’ – 12-18″ H, compact pretty disc

L. x s. ‘Victoria Secret’ – compact, double white, long season in flower if deadheaded

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s