Deer Resistant Plants! · Grass · Groundcover · Perennial

Hakonechloa macra ‘All Gold’

Scientific name: Hakonechloa macra ‘All Gold’

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “Japanese forest grass”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Can take full sun but prefers dappled shade, part shade – full shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich fertile soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12-18″ W 18-24″

Leaf and Stem shape: Mounds of bright golden green leaves

Flower: Airy sprays of green flowers in mid- to late summer

Maintenance: Zero, or can cut back in late fall early spring

Landscape use: Woodland garden, groundcover, shade garden, edging, container

Propagate: By seed, division and tissue culture

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Very long lived, different from other grasses in how it all tends to grow in the same direction, good indicator plant of too dry conditions – wilts in drought and revives well

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s