Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Eupatorium purpureum

Scientific name: Eupatorium purpureum

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Joe Pye weed” “grass root” “gravel weed” “kidney wort” “marsh milkweed” “motherwort” “purple boneset” “purple hemp agrimony” “queen of the prairie” “quill wort” “sisters of healing” “skunkweed” “trumpet weed”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Not picky, tolerates clay

Moisture: Best with medium moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-10′ W 3-6′ , clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: Long lance-shaped, sometimes purple-tinged leaves

Flower: Domed clusters of small, purplish-pink flowers in late summer and early autumn

Maintenance: Medium, enjoys a bit of lime, best to divide in the fall or early spring = big job as the root ball is quite large, doesn’t need dividing often, doesn’t benefit from deadheading so chop low after bloom

Landscape use: Flower borders, wildlife garden, informal cottage, prairie

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Can get powdery mildew if too dry

*Deer resistant, attracts bees and butterflies

Comments: Native to Eastern North America, quite large dominant plant while in flower

Cultivars: E. p. ‘Little Joe’ reclassified to Eutrochium dubium ‘Little Joe’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s