Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Cornus alba ‘Elegantissima’

Scientific name: Cornus alba ‘Elegantissima’

Synonym: Cornus alba ‘Albovariegata’  , Cornus alba ‘Argenteo-marginata’

Family: CORNACEAE

Common names: “Variegated redtwig dogwood”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 2-8

Light: Full sun for best colour – semi-shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Prefers acidic soils with less clay

Moisture: Moist – damp well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 10′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Deep red stems and grey-green, white-margined narrowly ovate leaves

Flower: Small creamy white flowers with flat tops, followed by white berries

Pruning: Minimal, coppice annually in April after last frost for best colour

Maintenance: Low, can be cut back to 2-3 buds every year and fertilized in April

Landscape use: Low maintenance, mixed shrub border, hedgerows

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s