Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Abelia ‘Edward Goucher’

Scientific name: Abelia ‘Edward Goucher’

Family: CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Common names: “Abelia”

Plant Type:Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average acidic soils with less clay

Moisture: Moist well drained – drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 3-5′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching stems bearing glossy foliage with a bronze tinge when young

Flower: Abundant lilac-pink fragrant flowers with calyx lobes surrounding them, enhancing the bloom colour and extending the season of interest

Pruning: Prune early, cut out 1/3 of older woody stems and tip back remaining branches

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Flower border, city courtyard, cottage garden

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: May be killed by a cold winter ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s