Fragrant Flowers · Perennial

Phlox paniculata ‘David’

Scientific name: Phlox paniculata ‘David’

Family: POLEMONIACEAE

Common names: “Summer phlox” “Garden phlox” “perennial phlox”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – part shade , tend to flop over more in shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil:  Rich organic soil

Moisture: Medium water, more in full sun, but well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-4′ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green narrow linear leaves

Flower: Clear bright blue white fragrant flowers for a long period of time

Maintenance: Needs a lot of water but less overhead watering, can be good to remove a few stems right to ground on established plants, enjoys a bit of mulch and lime, benefits from some liquid fertilizer in Spring, requires dividing every 2-3 years

Landscape use: Cut flowers, back of mixed borders, cottage garden

Propagate: By division, basal cuttings and root cuttings

Pests & Disease: Prone to powdery mildew

Comments: ~AGM winner, has been in cultivation for a long time (1800’s) , native to eastern North America

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s