Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Liatris spicata

Scientific name: Liatris spicata

Synonym: Liatris calilepis , Liatris callilipes , Liatris spicata callilepis

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Gay feather” “Blazing star” “button snakewort”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average

Moisture: Prefers good moisture but tolerates drought, well drained in winter

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-3′ W 9-18″

Leaf and Stem shape: Thin, narrow leaves

Flower: Purplish-pink flower spikes, blooms mid summer – autumn 

Maintenance: Low, if you cut it back early it will not flower, attractive flower heads in fall so maybe don’t deadhead until the full coppice in winter

Landscape use: Great filler plant, mixed borders, cottage, grass gardens, container, dr. Seuss garden

Propagate: Easily by division, and seed

Pests & Disease: Rabbits though

*Deer resistant

Comments: North American native found in marsh edges and moist meadows, exotic looking easily grown plants

Cultivars: L. s. ‘Alba’ & ‘Kobold’ – smaller more compact form

L. s. ‘Floristan Weiss’ – hard to find but very pretty with smaller more delicate flowers

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s