Fragrant Flowers · Groundcover · Shrub

Itea virginica ‘Henrey’s Garnet’

Scientific name: Itea virginica ‘Henrey’s Garnet’

Family: ITEACEAE

Common names: “Virginia sweetspire”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average, tolerates clay, acidic clay loam

Moisture: Handles wet sites and dry conditions once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for itea virginica 'henry's garnet'

Plant Size: 2-3′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple leaves with attractive rich red and purple autumn colour

Flower: Fragrant creamy-white flowers in JulyImage result for itea virginica 'henry's garnet'

Pruning: Annual pruning to encourage stronger healthy blooms recommended, prune immediately after flowering in spring and early summer

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Wallside borders, mass plantings, scented garden, groundcover

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: ~AGM winner, North American native, straight species can grow to be much larger 3-15′

Image result for itea virginica 'henry's garnet'

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s