Groundcover · Shrub

Hydrangea quercifolia

Scientific name: Hydrangea quercifolia

Family: HYDRANGEACEAE

Common names: “Oakleaf hydrangea”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub, semi evergreen in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – part shade , best flowers and colour in sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, handles seaside

Soil: Rich humus

Moisture: Moist – average,  well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for hydrangea quercifolia

Plant Size: H 6-8′ W 8-10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Handsome, large, deeply lobed leaves turning red and purple in autumn

Flower: Cream coloured conical panicles with numerous large sterile floretsImage result for hydrangea quercifolia

Pruning: Little or no pruning, only remove DDD’s in early spring, can be spoiled by a hard cut

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Flower borders, Groundcover, informal cottage

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, but deer

Comments: Stands out among hydrangeas for it’s oak-like leaves, native to southeastern USA

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: H. q. ‘Snow Queen’ (‘Flemygea’) & ‘Snowflake’ (‘Brido’)

Image result for hydrangea quercifolia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s