Drought Resistance · Tree

Albizia julibrissin

Scientific name: Albizia julibrissin

Family: FABACEAE or MIMOSACEAE

Common names: “Silk tree” “Mimosa”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – slight shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold, loves the heat

Soil: Moderately fertile – poor gravelly soil, doesn’t like clay

Moisture: Average – drier, grows faster with more water, must be well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for albizia julibrissin

Plant Size: H 20′ W 15′

Leaf and Stem shape: Large, mimosa-like bipinnate leaves

Flower: Fluffy rose-pink flower-heads, with prominent stamens, open in summerImage result for albizia julibrissin

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low, can be grown as a single trunk tree or multi stemmed shrub

Landscape use: Dr. Seuss garden, city courtyard, focal point

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Verticillium wilt can cause dieback

Comments: Beautiful unique flowering trees but can be difficult to keep alive for long, needs the perfect conditions

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: A. j. f. rosea – hardiest & A. j. ‘Summer Chocolate’

Image result for albizia julibrissin

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s