Conifer · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Tree

x Cuprocyparis leylandii

Scientific name: x Cuprocyparis leylandii

Synonym: Callitropsis leylandii, Chamaecyparis leylandii, Cupressus leylandii,  Cupressocyparis leylandii, Hesperotropsis leylandii

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Common names: “Leyland cypress”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any deep soil

Moisture: Moist-average best, handles drought and also wet feet

Aesthetic:

Image result for x cupressocyparis leylandii

Plant Size: H 130′ W 40′ , very fast growing, 13′ by age 6

Leaf and Stem shape:  Narrowly conical or columnar habit, with tiny scale-like leaves in dense sprays

Flower: Small spherical conesImage result for leyland cypress

Pruning: None required for the plants health, but can be trimmed as a hedge, first remove the top once it has reached the desired height, then trim back all the new growth 2-3 times a year with the last cut in September, it will not regrow from old wood so don’t cut into older branches

Maintenance: High – very high depending on location, shallow rooted so it may require staking for the first few years, when planting a new hedge space them 3′ apart

Landscape use: Hedges and wind screens,architectural, large parks and estates

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None if grown well

*Deer proof

Comments: Banned in Britain under the 2005 Anti-Social Behavior Act, after a man shot his neighbor over a hedge complaint in 2003, “For many people who hated their neighbours, leylandii became a weapon of choice, as much as a gun or a knife” , not recommended for city lots!

Cultivars: ~AGM winner : x C. l. ‘Gold Rider’ – Bright yellow foliage, same size

Image result for x cupressocyparis leylandii

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s