Drought Resistance · Edible · Shrub · Tree

Corylus maxima ‘Purpurea’

Scientific name: Corylus maxima ‘Purpurea’

Synonym: Corylus maxima ‘Purple Filbert’

Family: CORYLACEAE

Common names: “Purple hazelnut” “purple filbert”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree or shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile soil, alkaline – neutral

Moisture: Moist well drained – dry, handles some drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 15-20′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Broad, deep purple coursely double serrated leaves

Flower: Pendulous pale yellow catkins on leafless twigs in late winter are followed by edible nuts concealed by a tubular husk

Pruning: Prune to shape, can be coppiced every few years, best time to prune is in late winter – early spring

Maintenance: Medium – low, break off unwanted suckers from base in mid June, leaf raking

Landscape use: Hedges and screens, cottage garden, wildlife garden

Propagate: By grafting, cuttings and suckers, by seed tends to loose purple colour

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious, just caterpillars eat the leaves and squirrels get the nuts

Comments: Edible nuts but primarily grown for its ornamental purple foliage, if nut production is the goal perhaps a larger more productive species would be better

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s